Are you ready to face POPIA?


Today, the collection of personal information by websites, mobile apps, retailers, insurance companies and credit providers has become commonplace. Long gone are the days where corporate giants and government organisations are the only ones able to access large amounts of valuable consumer data – even the smallest of companies are now able to play Big Brother as they host significant data in a variety of formats.

With personal information available freely, the misappropriation of personal information and identity theft is any man’s game. More so, many companies are simply unequipped to deal with large amounts of personal information, often leading to reputational damage and financial loss. Whether companies are abusing personal information intentionally or not, clients are expecting a certain level of protection from the brands and institutions they deal with.

Consumers are king

With the rise of social media and e-commerce as well as major developments in technology and Big Data, it became a contentious matter of individual’s constitutional right to privacy and their growing concern over the ways in which their identities could be compromised.

Over the last two decades, we’ve seen a worldwide movement by governments and legislative bodies to enforce strict laws in terms of the collecting, using, storing, disseminating, modifying and destroying of personal information. In Europe, stringent regulations have been put in place to protect the consumer, specifically from identity theft. Motivated by their concerns over personal information, especially in light of Big Data, many first world and developing countries have acknowledged the fact that the protection of personal information could indeed protect lives.

In South Africa, it has been a decade since government placed the protection of personal information on its agenda. Following the appointment of an information Regulator at the end of 2016, the long-anticipated Act is envisioned to come into force within the next 12-18 months, which means that companies have a limited grace period to get their data processing and storage policies and procedures aligned.

Start preparing now

The question no longer remains whether the Protection of Personal Information Act will impact your business; we need to understand how it will change the way we do business – and we need to know now.

We look at the main four factors to consider when preparing for POPIA:

1. Prepare the workplace

Have you appointed an information officer? Are your processes, procedures and systems geared towards protecting others’ personal information? Besides managing and disposing of important documents, you should be training your staff on the importance of safeguarding information they work with, whether it involves the processing, updating, capturing and discarding sources of personal information.

2. Ensure legal compliance

Are you aware that non-compliance can result in a R10 million fine or that your CEO could face up to ten years in prison? Did you know that POPIA will also allow individuals to institute civil claims against a company?

3. Manage your reputation

Do you want to instil trust and confidence in your clients and the greater public? Then there is no better way than to present your organisation as POPIA-ready.

4. Get the skills

Training is of critical importance, seeing that it will allow you to identify gaps and address skills needs within your staff complement. POPIA training will set you a cut above the rest and ensure that you instil confidence in your clients and are able to seamlessly implement new processes, procedures and systems.

Don’t suffer the consequences of non-compliance. Sign up for our POPIA course today.

We have collaborated with Mark Heyink, a well-known POPIA thought leader and expert Information Security Consultant. The course will offer learners an opportunity to engage with POPIA and understand its consequences beyond the Act. Having lectured at the Universities of Johannesburg, Witwatersrand and Pretoria, Mark has honed his skills as facilitator on privacy law, different aspects of ICT law and information security law and practise. His facilitation style is interactive and informative as he presents complex material by means of case studies and real-life situations. His sessions allow learners to grasp challenging concepts, enabling them to apply their knowledge in their everyday environment.

Online training for your convenience

Our training is presented on an e-learning platform, allowing you to enjoy the full benefits of guided learning, animated scenarios, interactive learning and online assessments. We will cover retention periods, opt-in regulations as well as consumer rights.

Who should attend:

  • Call Centre Staff
  • HR Departments
  • Marketers
  • Anyone dealing with personal information on a daily basis

Contact us

021 888 5000

sales@compuscanacademy.co.za